Well… I Guess It’s Finally Catching Up With Me…

Well, all, it seems it’s finally catching up with me. I’m currently in a flare-up again (Ulcerative Colitis). Each one of these seems to get worse and worse.

This one is really bad (last one was in conjunction with a bowel infection – I thought I was going to die [no joke]). No more medications are working for me. My latest in Simponi, but it has been months and it doesn’t seem to be doing anything. My body is getting weaker and weaker. I’m having to force-feed myself because food is just NOT appetizing. I just know what has happened in my previous flare-ups (I got so weak that I could barely even move [no joke there either – I lost about 15 pounds in 2-3 days]). I haven’t worked out in about a week and a half at this point. I’m hoping this thing subsides pretty soon. UGH!

On the other note, I did lose my Uncle Gerry about 2 weeks ago and my business seems to be taking off. I wonder if it’s just stress again… Hmmmm… Media Moon, LLC.‘s MBE certification is becoming a pain, due to so much paperwork, but I’m just trying to hang in there and get it done. I’ve been working 12-16-hour days lately… Maybe that’s it. Hmmm… Either way, I have to do something about this…

(ENTER SURGERY…)

I’m not sure where this will go, but I’m hoping that if I do get the surgery, everything does go well. Mind you I’m a 34-year-old virgin and one of the potential outcomes of this surgery is that it will render me impotent (ugh…) on top of infertile (double ugh…). “Ahhhhh… Whatta you gonna do…?” So it looks like I’ll have to visit the “bank”, just in case things don’t pan out or pop up (get it? HA!). I’m not going to lie, this really is ABSOLUTELY DEVASTATING to me. It scares me to think that I may not be able to have kids. You have people like Anthony Quinn that have kids at the age of 81, and here I am worried about the possibility of not having kids at 34.

Anyway, I was planning on living to 150, but there are no long term studies on this type of surgery since it hasn’t been around for very long. Anyway, I try to take these things with a grain of salt, after all it is life… Nobody ever said we would make it out alive…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *